Licensed to Sand Hill Sand Sharks Inc.  HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/8/2009 03:34 PM
       2009 NC Open Water Championships-Masters - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009

       Note: Swimmer's Club and Workout Group have been modified from computer
             results to reflect a swimmer's proper affiliation by NC's registrar

                                    Results

Event 1  Women 60-64 400 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Nekton, Kathy             60 UNAT                           8:39.00

Event 3  Women 25-29 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Rice, Kim S               28 DAMA                        1:17:15.00
  2 Hawley, Kate              28 RAM                         1:40:30.00
  3 Greene, Julie K           25 GCYM                        1:46:59.00

Event 3  Women 40-44 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Heidi           40 DAMA                        1:21:25.00
  2 Wallace, Kathleen C       41 DUKE                        1:27:12.00
  3 Schaeffer, Carol E        42 UNAT                        1:43:25.00
  4 Franklin, Dawn C          40 DAMA                        1:46:26.00

Event 3  Women 45-49 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  
  1 Floyd, Dale A             49 NR                          1:39:30.00
  2 Slentz, Dorothy H         45 DUKE                        1:43:55.00
  3 Wicker, Cheryl            48 DUKE                        1:57:26.00

Event 3  Women 50-54 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Satter, Jane              52 DUKE                        1:43:13.00
  2 VanDeCarr, Gretchen       51 DAMA                        1:49:51.00
  3 London, Stephanie J       52 DUKE                        2:06:16.00

Event 3  Women 60-64 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 May, Jo B                 61 MOST                        1:58:14.00

Event 4  Men 18-24 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Cryler, Nick              20 NR                          1:16:57.00
  2 McDonald, Scott           20 NR                          1:27:48.00

Event 4  Men 25-29 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 VanDeren, Mark            28 UNAT                        1:31:34.00
  2 Caruth, Joseph            27 DAMA                        1:43:07.00
  3 Shue, Billy               25 CSM                         1:56:51.00

Event 4  Men 30-34 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Porco, Filippo M          31 DUKE                        1:26:48.00
 -- Holland, Ben R            32 UNTT                                NS

Event 4  Men 35-39 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Anderson, Morten          38 MAC                         1:18:47.00
  2 Fischetti, John           39 UNAT                        1:24:58.00
  2 Crankshaw, Erik           37 DUKE                        1:24:58.00
  4 Davis, Matthew            36 DAMA                        1:30:15.00
  5 Stephens, Alan            35 NR                          1:41:28.00
  6 Stevens, Gary M           35 UNAT                        1:51:19.00

Event 4  Men 40-44 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Hartwiger, Chris          44 NR                          1:12:56.00
  2 Schultz, Norman E         43 MAC                         1:16:50.00
  3 Davis, William A          41 MAC                         1:21:10.00
  4 Savoldi, Mark A           42 DAMA                        1:39:23.00

Event 4  Men 45-49 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Smith, Jeff H             46 MAC                         1:23:28.00
  2 Bacon, David S            45 DAMA                        1:38:39.00
 -- Roerden, Jeffrey J        47 RAM                                 NS

Event 4  Men 50-54 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Washburn, Jonathan        51 NCMS                        1:26:11.00
  2 Miller, Bill              52 MAC                         1:34:36.00

Event 4  Men 55-59 5k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 McKee, David D            55 MAC                         1:44:48.00
 -- Kerr, Timothy F           58 NCMS                                NS

Event 5  Women 18-24 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Trabue, Kelsey            19 UNAT                          43:24.00
  2 Miller, Ginny             24 DAS                           43:26.00
  3 Angermeier, Mary F        24 RAM                         1:11:34.00

Event 5  Women 35-39 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Schwartz, Michelle L      37 MAC                           50:44.00

Event 5  Women 40-44 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Bear, Shelley             42 SAM                           55:02.00
  2 Roberts, Connie           42 NCMS                          56:03.00

Event 5  Women 45-49 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Rohner, Patricia A        49 NCMS                          47:20.00
  2 McEachran, Frances        47 GCYM                          51:51.00

Event 5  Women 50-54 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Castro, Paige             52 CSM                         1:00:27.00

Event 6  Men 30-34 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Medendorp, Mark A         31 TMS                           43:14.00
  2 McGarity, Jay             33 UNAT                          46:02.00
  3 Nino-Acosta, Hernan A     32 SAM                           47:40.00
  4 Porco, Filippo            31 DUKE                          51:48.00

Event 6  Men 35-39 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Dunson, David             36 DUKE                          42:53.00
  2 Morton, Kristopher        37 UNAT                        1:06:33.00

Event 6  Men 40-44 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Hartwiger, Chris          44 NR                          1:03:14.00
  2 Battershall, Bill         42 UNAT                        1:21:51.00

Event 6  Men 45-49 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
 -- Mangrum, John W           46 RAM                                NS

Event 6  Men 50-54 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Miller, Bill              52 MAC                           56:47.00
  2 Bamberry, Mark            50 NR                        1:10:23.00

Event 6  Men 60-64 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Pillmore, Bill            61 AMS                           52:02.00

Event 6  Men 65-69 3k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Fletcher, Doug            66 RAM                         1:11:34.00

Event 7  Women 25-29 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Marks, Cynthia F          29 RAM                           29:01.00
  2 Rice, Kim S               28 DAMA                          30:35.00

Event 7  Women 35-39 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Davis, Lisa               39 NR                            39:09.00

Event 7  Women 40-44 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Carins, Ellen             43 NCAM                          39:50.00
  2 Hellard, Kathy H          43 SAM                           46:36.00

Event 7  Women 45-49 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Waldron, Patty            47 MAC                           39:29.00
  2 Darmody, Karen J          48 MAC                          44:54.00
  3 Hites, Patricia           49 UNAT                          45:38.00

Event 7  Women 50-54 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Mary W           50 MAC                           38:50.00
 -- Tommerdahl, Kathy         51 UNAT                                DQ

Event 7  Women 55-59 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Massengale, Susan         55 RAM                           47:01.00
  2 Delong, Dee A             59 RAM                           52:37.00

Event 7  Women 65-69 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Hovey, Mary A             66 DAMA                          46:36.00

Event 8  Men 30-34 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
 -- Porco, Filippo            31 DUKE                                NS

Event 8  Men 35-39 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Dunson, David             36 DUKE                          28:34.00

Event 8  Men 40-44 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Davis, William A          41 MAC                          30:48.00
  2 McDaniels, Chris          40 UNAT                          37:19.00
  3 Toy, Raymond              42 CMYM                          39:46.00
  4 Kayye, Gary V             44 NCAM                          40:32.00
  5 Hartwiger, Chris          44 NR                          42:48.00
  6 Holloway, Ken             43 UNAT                          46:04.00

Event 8  Men 45-49 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Lambert, Mark T           47 SAM                           45:49.00

Event 8  Men 50-54 2k Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Barrett, Jeff             51 UNAT                          40:02.00
  2 Hites, Mark               51 UNAT                          42:53.00
 -- Miller, Bill              52 UNTT                                NS

Event 9  Women 25-29 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Marks, Cynthia F          29 RAM                           9:12.00

Event 9  Women 40-44 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
 -- Lynn, Anne T              43 UNTT                                NS

Event 9  Women 45-49 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Waldron, Patty            47 MAC                          12:36.00

Event 9  Women 50-54 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 McKenzie-Hess, Barbara A  52 NCMS                          13:37.00
  2 Richardson, Anita A       53 NCMS                          15:27.00

Event 9  Women 65-69 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Bruegmann, Heide          68 RAM                           23:24.00

Event 10  Men 25-29 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
 -- Caruth, Joseph            27 DAMA                                NS

Event 10  Men 35-39 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Davis, Matthew            36 DAMA                           9:15.00
  2 Landry, Aaron             36 UNAT                           9:23.00
  3 Sutton, Jason             35 UNAT                           9:57.00
 -- Fischetti, John           39 UNTT                                NS

Event 10  Men 40-44 800 Open Water
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals
===============================================================================
  1 Hartwiger, Chris          44 NR                          13:42.00
 -- Davis, William A          41 UNTT                                NS


                      TEAM RANKING
    Scores Based on 9 1st place, 7 2nd place, 6 3rd place 5 4th place
    Unattached Swimmers do not score, swimmers NR - could not find club
    Scores tabulated manually

                    Combined Team Scores - Through Event 10 

  1. NCMS-MAC SwimMAC                        117
  2. NCMS-DUKE                                73
  3. NCMS-DAMA Durham Area Masters Aquatics   65
  3. NCMS-RAM Raleigh Aera Masters            65
  4. NCMS-no work out group                   41
  5. NCMS-SAM Stingray Aquatics               32
  6. NCMS-NCAM N C Aquatic Masters            14
  7. NCMS-CSM Charlotte Swim Masters          13
  8. NCMS-GCYM GreensboroCommunity Y Masters  13
  8. MOST Masters of South Texas               9
  9. NCMS-TMS Triad Masters Swimming           9
  9. NCMS-AMS Asheville Masters Swimming       9
  9. DAS- Dayton Area Sharks                   7
  10.CMYM-Central Maryland YMCA Masters        6


                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 10

  1. NCMS-RAM Raleigh Aera Masters            56
  2. NCMS-DAMA Durham Area Masters Aquatics   46
  3. NCMS-MAC SwimMAC                         43
  4. NCMS-DUKE                                34
  5. NCMS-no work out group                   32
  6. NCMS-SAM Stingray Aquatics               16
  7. NCMS-GCYM Greensbor Community Y Masters  13
  8. MOST Masters of South Texas               9
  8. NCMS-NCAM N C Aquatic Masters             9
  9. NCMS-CSM Charlotte Swim Masters           7
  9. DAS- Dayton Area Sharks                   7

                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 10 

  1. NCMS-MAC SwimMAC                          74
  2. NCMS-DUKE                                 39
  3. NCMS-DAMA Durham Area Masters Aquatics    19
  4. NCMS-SAM Stingray Aquatics                16
  5. NCMS-AMS Asheville Masters Swimming        9
  5. NCMS-no work out group                     9
  5. NCMS-RAM Raleigh Aera Masters              9
  5. NCMS-TMS Triad Masters Swimming            9
  6. CMYM-Central Maryland YMCA Masters         6
  6. NCMS-CSM Charlotte Swim Masters            6








North Carolina Masters Swimming Website
Return to Masters Swimming in North Carolina's home page.
Updated: June 10, 2009
http://www.ncmasters.org/res139-1ow.htm