SCY Spring Nationals - First Places and Records
by Hans van Meeteren

With so many North Carolina swimmers participating in individual events and relays, expectations for new records were high. The table below summarizes how we did. For each category (women individual, men individual, women relays, men relays, and mixed relays) the table shows all of North Carolina's first place swimmers and other than first place swimmers who set a new North Carolina record. First place swimmers may have set a national record (NR) or a North Carolina record (NCR). The other than first place swimmers category also includes split requests. In one case that resulted in a national record.

It is tempting to wonder how North Carolina did compared to the rest of the nation and who the big North Carolina winners are. There are several reasons for arguing that an attempt to answer these questions leads to comparing apples and oranges. When comparing swimmers, quantity and quality are hard to compare.

When comparing North Carolina with the rest of the nation one should consider that many North Carolina swimmers were there to support "our local meet", enjoy this unique experience, and have fun together with their team mates. Nevertheless, let the numbers speak for themselves.

The Olympic hopeful men and women showed some spectacular races, but the qualifiers in Omaha will be their chance to excel as a North Carolina swimmer.

In the Women Individual category Erika Braun scored six first places in all her individual events. Five of these were NCRs and one was a NR. A relay 50 back leadoff produced another NCR. Looking at quality one may ask, not more NRs? For starters someone called Dara Torres is in Erika's way for some of the NRs, but for the 2012 SCY season, on a national level, Erika's 50 free is almost one second faster than anybody else's in her age group and her 100 free is almost four seconds faster. So Erika is the winner in North Carolina's individual category. Sue Walsh is a very close follower with two first places, one NR, and five NCRs. In a future Across the Lanes we will compare their Top Ten point scores and see how that pans out. It is also noteworthy that the women in the 55-59 age group broke 11 NCRs.

In the Men Individual category things are not so clear cut. Ole Larson scored six first places but no NRs or NCRs. Chris Stevenson scored two first places and several second places, good for a total of seven NCRs in a very competitive age group. So Chris is the winner in the individual menís category.

For those of you who like numbers:

Women Individual
First Places

50 Free    Kennedy, Madison               24  22.62  NR

500 Free   Mills, Katherine               23  4:50.74 NCR

100 Breast Lawrence, Micah                21  59.97  NR

100 Fly    Parra, Madeline                24  1:01.14 

200 Fly    Mills, Katherine               23  1:54.62 NR

100 IM     Kennedy, Madison               24  59.36

100 Breast Krakauer, Amy L                26  1:07.03

50 Fly     Siegele, Jessica               28  26.77

200 Fly    Georoff, Andrea A              28  2:04.02 NCR

200 Breast Packard, Andrea H              37  2:35.86

50 Fly     Lindauer, Kerry                37  27.30

50 Free    Braun, Erika L                 40  23.54  NCR

100 Free   Braun, Erika L                 40  50.59  NCR

50 Breast  Braun, Erika L                 40  30.19  NCR

50 Fly     Braun, Erika L                 40  25.24  NCR

100 Fly    Braun, Erika L                 40  57.03  NCR

100 IM     Braun, Erika L                 40  57.95  NR

50 Free    Walsh, Sue                     50  24.91  NR

100 Free   Walsh, Sue                     50  55.51  NCR

 
Women Individual
Other Than First Places, but North Carolina Records
 
50 Breast  Lawrence, Micah                21  28.75  NR

50 Back    Siegele, Jessica               28  27.84  NCR

100 Back   Siegele, Jessica               28  1:00.17 NCR

200 Free   Uhl, Alicia K                  35  2:00.79 NCR

50 Back    Braun, Erika L                 40  27.34  NCR

500 Free   Redfield, Carol A              46  5:50.03 NCR

1000 Free  Dore, Mary G                   48  12:08.62       NCR

1650 Free  Mulligan, Sarah                48  20:18.84       NCR

1000 Free  Crowder, Barbara W             54  12:26.31       NCR

50 Back    Walsh, Sue                     50  29.38  NCR

100 Back   Walsh, Sue                     50  1:03.20 NCR

50 Fly     Walsh, Sue                     50  27.70  NCR

100 IM     Walsh, Sue                     50  1:04.55 NCR

50 Free    Robinson, Robin S                55  28.72 NCR

500 Free   Vanderfleet-Scott, Jill A      57  6:18.85 NCR

1650 Free  Vanderfleet-Scott, Jill A      57  21:38.79       NCR

50 Back    Amick, Beverly O               57  34.60  NCR

100 Back   Vanderfleet-Scott, Jill A      57  1:16.03 NCR

200 Back   Vanderfleet-Scott, Jill A      57  2:38.9 NCR

50 Breast  Robinson, Robin S              55  38.41  NCR

100 Breast Robinson, Robin S              55  1:24.22 NCR

50 Fly     Amick, Beverly O               57  32.39  NCR

100 Fly    Amick, Beverly O               57  1:12.50 NCR

200 Fly    Murray, Cheryl A               59  2:59.63 NCR 

100 IM     Robinson, Robin S              55  1:14.82 NCR

200 IM     Amick, Beverly O               57  2:44.59 NCR

200 Free   Flinn, Emma                    62  2:43.23 NCR

1650 Free  Cathey, Sandra G               62  26:55.63 NCR

50 Fly     Flinn, Emma                    62  38.51  NCR

1650 Free  Van Meeteren, Greta            65  28:40.95 NCR

100 Back   Blackwell, Ceil W              71  1:42.40 NCR

50 Free    White, Rachel                  77  43.1   NCR

100 Free   Kremer, Sandra                 75  1:39.98 NCR

50 Back    White, Rachel                  77  50.57  NCR

100 Back   White, Rachel                  77  1:59.21 NCR

100 IM     Kremer, Sandra                 75  2:04.05 NCR

Men Individual
First Places

50 Free    Schneider, Josh                24  19.36  NR

100 Back   Phillips, Timothy J            21  49.57  NCR

50 Breast  Westby, Nelson O               24  24.87  NR

100 Breast Keefer, Elliot                 23  54.36  NR

200 Breast Keefer, Elliot                 23  1:57.72 NR

100 Fly    Phillips, Timothy J            21  46.86  NR

200 IM     Thomas, Chandler P             22  1:57.12

50 Free    Jones, Cullen A                28  19.53  

50 Breast  Swander, Kevin                 28  24.83  NCR

200 Fly    Pursley, David C               25  1:58.05

100 IM     Lundquist, Bryan               26  49.64

50 Free    Brunelli, Nicholas J           30  19.87

100 IM     Brunelli, Nicholas J           30  49.81  NR

200 Free   Murray, Jeff L                 42  1:46.32

200 Fly    Andersen, Morten               41  2:02.45

100 Back   Stevenson, Chris L             47  52.52  NCR

200 Back   Stevenson, Chris L             47  1:55.76 NCR

100 Back   Bober, Richard S                 61  1:01.60      NCR

50 Back    Mitchell, Clarke E             79  35.72

50 Free    Kortheuer, John D              81  33.14  

50 Breast  Kortheuer, John D              81  39.94

100 Breast Kortheuer, John D              81  1:34.73

100 IM     Kortheuer, John D              81  1:26.05 NCR

500 Free   Larson, E Ole                  91  11:30.76

1000 Free  Larson, E Ole                  91  23:18.68

50 Breast  Larson, E Ole                  91  1:05.09   

100 Breast Larson, E Ole                  91  2:18.44

200 Breast Larson, E Ole                  91  5:04.47

100 IM     Larson, E Ole                  91  2:19.44
Men Individual
Other than First Places, but North Carolina Records

50 Fly     Phillips, Timothy J            21  21.45  NCR

100 Breast Knight, Eric                   25  55.29  NCR

50 Free    Young, John E                  36  21.53  NCR

100 Breast Torres, Todd                   43  57.76  NCR

500 Free   Stevenson, Chris L             47  4:50.50 NCR

1000 Free  Stevenson, Chris L             47  10:03.66       NCR

50 Back    Stevenson, Chris L             47  23.96  NCR

100 Fly    Stevenson, Chris L             47  52.49  NCR

200 Fly    Stevenson, Chris L             47  1:58.46 NCR

400 IM     Pulsifer, Andrew               46  4:27.77 NCR

50 Free    Crowder, Robert T              56  24.26  NCR

50 Breast  Schmitz, Robert L              59  30.70  NCR

100 Breast Schmitz, Robert L              59  1:07.58 NCR

1000 Free  Chapman, Gerry M               60  12:09.69       NCR

50 Back    Bober, Richard S               61  28.61  NCR

100 Back   Bober, Richard S               61  1:01.60 NCR

200 Back   Bober, Richard S               61  2:20.71 NCR

100 IM     Chapman, Gerry M               60  1:06.92        NCR

200 IM     Chapman, Gerry M               60  2:29.02 NCR

1650 Free  Scott, Robert M                65  NCMS   21:30.00    21:47.27

 

200 IM     Kute, Tim E                    66  2:45.08 NCR

400 IM     Murphy, Dan R                  70  6:38.65 NCR

100 Fly    Mitchell, Clarke E             79  1:28.02 NCR

 
Women Relays
First Paces

200 Free   1:41.00  NCR

     1) Georoff, Andrea A F28            2) Mills, Katherine F23             

     3) Treece, Lindsay K F22            4) Morris, Alexis L F29    

200 Free   1:40.66             

     1) Hildebrand, Dawn F31             2) Norris, Amy B F27                

     3) Bonney, Erin R F29               4) Siegele, Jessica F28

200 Medley     1:52.11   

     1) Norris, Amy B F27                2) Watterson, Laura A F27           

     3) Siegele, Jessica F28             4) Hildebrand, Dawn F31 

200 Free   1:38.83   

     1) Lindauer, Kerry F37              2) Uhl, Alicia K F35                

     3) Duncan, Nancy J F44              4) Braun, Erika L F40

200 Medley 1:51.45   NCR

     1) Braun, Erika L F40               2) Packard, Andrea H F37            

     3) Lindauer, Kerry F37              4) Uhl, Alicia K F35

200 Free  1:43.88   

     1) Nowak, Elizabeth A F48           2) McEachran, Frances T F50         

     3) Wolff, Celia F46                 4) Walsh, Sue F50

200 Medley 1:55.46   

     1) McEachran, Frances T F50         2) Nowak, Elizabeth A F48           

     3) Walsh, Sue F50                   4) Wolff, Celia F46

 
Women Relays
Other than First Place, but North Carolina Records
200 Free  2:01.73   NCR

     1) Robinson, Robin S F55            2) Amick, Beverly O F57             

     3) Vanderfleet-Scott, Jill A F57    4) Godwin, Margaret T F63

200 Medley 2:18.17   NCR

     1) Vanderfleet-Scott, Jill A F57    2) Murray, Cheryl A F59             

     3) Amick, Beverly O F57             4) Townsend, Nancy M F56

200 Free  2:39.36   NCR

     1) Van Meeteren, Greta F65          2) Rice, Jane I F66                 

     3) Hovey, Mary Anna F69             4) Blackwell, Ceil W F71

200 Medley 3:15.05   NCR

     1) Perryman, Sue F68                2) Van Meeteren, Greta F65          

     3) Hovey, Mary Anna F69             4) Rice, Jane I F66

200 Free  3:38.43   NCR

     1) Dockendorf, Pat F85              2) White, Rachel F77                

     3) Granath, Anne W F77              4) Kremer, Sandra F75

Men Relays
First Places

200 Free  1:22.05   

     1) Brunelli, Nicholas J M30         2) Schneider, Josh M24              

     3) Jones, Cullen A M28              4) Marsh, David M53

200 Free  1:31.87   

     1) Stewart, Henry D M48             2) Stevenson, Chris L M47           

     3) Phillips, John M M53             4) Klein, Jonathan E M54

200 Medley 1:42.48        

     1) Stevenson, Chris L M47           2) Wilson, Boyd E M48               

     3) Bitzenhofer, Mike A M47          4) Dudley, Todd M47

200 Free  2:24.45   

     1) Barrett, Steve M78  NCR             2) Larson, E Ole M91                

     3) Huson, John J M77                4) Mitchell, Clarke E M79

200 Medley 2:42.08   NCR

     1) Mitchell, Clarke E M79           2) Kortheuer, John D M81            

     3) Huson, John J M77                4) Barrett, Steve M78

 
Men Relays
Other than First Place, but North Carolina Records

200 Free  1:22.93   NCR

     1) Lundquist, Bryan M26             2) Johnson, Trent P M32

     3) Knight, Eric M25                 4) Thrasher, Bradley A M30

200 Free  1:38.23   NCR

     1) Crowder, Robert T M56            2) Schmitz, Robert L M59            

     3) Stocksdale, Steve A M58          4) Berting, David A M55

200 Medley 1:50.51   NCR

     1) Bober, Richard S M61             2) Schmitz, Robert L M59            

     3) Crowder, Robert T M56            4) Berting, David A M55

 
Mixed Relays
First Places

200 Medley 1:44.00   

     1) Braun, Erika L F40               2) Lee, Mark K M37                  

     3) Murray, Jeff L M42               4) Lindauer, Kerry F37

200 Free  1:37.77   

     1) Stewart, Henry D M48             2) Nowak, Elizabeth A F48           

     3) Walsh, Sue F50                   4) Klein, Jonathan E M54

200 Medley 1:46.04   NCR

     1) Stevenson, Chris L M47           2) Nowak, Elizabeth A F48           

     3) Stewart, Henry D M48             4) Walsh, Sue F50

200 Medley 2:52.01   NCR

     1) White, Rachel F77                2) Kortheuer, John D M81            

     3) Mitchell, Clarke E M79           4) Kremer, Sandra F75

 

Mixed Relays
Other than First Place, but North Carolina Records

200 Medley 1:42.21   NCR

     1) Norris, Amy B F27                2) Baccich, Thorn M29               

     3) Siegele, Jessica F28             4) Thrasher, Bradley A M30

200 Free  1:48.36   NCR

     1) Schmitz, Robert L M59            2) Robinson, Robin S F55            

     3) Amick, Beverly O F57             4) Berting, David A M55

200 Medley 2:00.98   NCR

     1) Amick, Beverly O F57             2) Schmitz, Robert L M59            

     3) Crowder, Robert T M56            4) Robinson, Robin S F55

200 Free  2:20.50   NCR

     1) Rice, Jane I F66                 2) Blackwell, Ceil W F71            

     3) Kute, Tim E M66                  4) Brown, Bill M66

200 Free  3:32.37   NCR

     1) Huson, John J M77                2) Granath, Anne W F77              

     3) Barrett, Steve M78               4) Dockendorf, Pat F85